APICTA 2018 Guangzhou

 

APICTA 2018 has been Successfully Concluded

On October 13th, the APICTA 2018 was held successfully in the Guangzhou Garden Hotel. Thus, the 18th Asia-Pacific Information and Communication Technology Alliance Awards, which lasted for 3 months covering 15 countries and regions, has been successfully concluded.

guangzhou
Group photo of supporters

Professional Judges to See the Future of Technology with Authority

At the event, Ms. Lyu Hui, Secretary General of the Guangdong Software Industry Association, delivered a welcome remark at the awards ceremony. She said, in the days preparing for the APICTA 2018, I found Apicta to be a “university” where we learned to respect, trust and appreciate ‘everyone’ around us, as well as to abide by rules, to cooperate and to innovate. Apicta is also a large family, where 16 economies have achieved win-win cooperation. Sleeping for less than 2 hours and forgetting about the time, a team of nearly 100 people formed by 14 supporters made a perfect end of Apicta 2018 with full enthusiasm and meticulous service.

guangzhou
Welcome Remark by Ms. Lyu Hui, Secretary General of the Guangdong Software Industry Association

In his speech, Mr. Stan Singh, APICTA Chairman, pointed out that APICTA Award is the most influential ICT industry competition in the Asia-Pacific region, known as the “Oscar of the IT Arena”. This contest brings together the latest and the best innovation outcomes in the Asia-Pacific region, which will be of great benefit to the promotion of ICT innovation and the transfer and industrialization of ICT achievements.

guangzhou
Welcome Remark by Mr. Stan Singh, APICTA Chairman

Mr. Shen Zhixiong, Deputy Director of the Economic & Information Technology Commission of Guangdong Province, made a detailed analysis of the situation of China’s Industrial Development in his speech, and fully affirmed the positive significance of hosting the APICTA 2008. He believed that the competition conformed to the national innovation-driven development strategy, highlighted the service to real economy, and achieved remarkable results in cooperation. Its influence is far-reaching.

guangzhou
Welcome Remark by Mr. Shen Zhixiong, Deputy Director of the Economic & Information Technology Commission of Guangdong Province

Having Innovation Power Converged in the Asia-Pacific Region, and Participants Performing Extreme Confrontation The competition has caused a strong reaction of the Asia-Pacific region, with participation of 80 international judges, and 274 Innovation teams and projects from 15 countries and regions in the Asia-Pacific region, including Australia, Bangladesh, Brunei, China, Chinese Taipei, Hong Kong, Macao, Indonesia, Malaysia, Pakistan, Myanmar, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand and Vietnam. It is the largest competition in the scale and number of judges, participants and awards since the founding of the APICTA.

guangzhou
Group photo of APICTA Excos and judges

During the finals, the nominees presented their projects about business model , innovation, future planning etc. in the form of “video display + statement + project presentation”. The judge panel offered guidance for the nominees from the aspects of technical innovation, market demand, business model and quality of service. The supporter 51HCH.com will provide China Business Starter Pack for the winners of the competition, providing related services and full support for project landing, like market research, commercial promotion, technique transfer, financing support, entrepreneurship counseling, intellectual property application and protection.

Report of Judging by Chief Judge, Pro. Gansen Zhao

APICTA 2018 has set up 22 categories. After three days of fierce competition and judgement, the results, including a total of 24 winner awards and 77 merit awards, have been announced. Among them, China has won seven winner awards and six merit awards, which are the best achievements so far made by the Chinese participants in the APICTA. The specific announcements are listed as below:

Category Result Project Name Company/Organization Name Country Detail
ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (CT-AI) Winners Smart and Flexible Logistic Solutions Smart and Flexible Logistic Solutions China view detail
Merit Prive Managers Prive Managers Hong Kong view detail
Merit SharkSpotter(c) SharkSpotter(c) Australia view detail
Big Data Analytics Technology of the Year Winners Kugou music Kugou music China view detail
Merit Belun(TM) Ring Belun(TM) Ring Hong Kong view detail
Merit Medis247 Medis247 Indonesia view detail
Consumer & Industrial Winners Falcon UAV Detection and Defense System Falcon UAV Detection and Defense System China view detail
Winners SmarKie SmarKie Hong Kong view detail
Merit Belun(TM) Ring Belun(TM) Ring Hong Kong view detail
Merit Codebots Platform Codebots Platform Australia view detail
Merit Park and Pay Park and Pay Sri Lanka view detail
Merit Shwe Bite Shwe Bite Hong Kong view detail
Digital Marketing Winners AIGold Sales Assistant AIGold Sales Assistant China view detail
Merit SmarKie SmarKie Hong Kong view detail
Merit TeleAvatar Technology TeleAvatar Technology Sri Lanka view detail
Education Winners Gong Qi Bu Bei Gong Qi Bu Bei Chinese Taipei view detail
Merit Maker Playground Maker Playground Thailand view detail
Merit Mindtrex Mindtrex Brunei view detail
Engineering, Manufacturing & Transport Winners LIPS AGV Kelly LIPS AGV Kelly Chinese Taipei view detail
Merit ZWCAD ZWCAD China view detail
Entertainment & Hospitality Winners TravelFlan AI Travel Concierge (TravelFlan 人工智能旅遊助理) TravelFlan AI Travel Concierge (TravelFlan 人工智能旅遊助理) Hong Kong view detail
Merit Pokeguide App Pokeguide App Hong Kong view detail
Merit PowerArena PowerArena Hong Kong view detail
Finance & Marketing Winners ViettelPay ViettelPay Vietnam view detail
Merit Aladdin Aladdin Singapore view detail
Merit Price Oye Price Oye Pakistan view detail
ICT Solutions Winners Multilingual Artificial Intelligence Customer Service System (AICS) Multilingual Artificial Intelligence Customer Service System (AICS) Hong Kong view detail
Merit RunCLoud RunCLoud Malaysia view detail
Merit Self Serve 360° Virtual Tour Creation Platform Self Serve 360° Virtual Tour Creation Platform Australia view detail
Internet of Things Technology of the Year Winners Intelligent RFID-embedded Baggage Loading Robotics for Automated Baggage Reconciliation Intelligent RFID-embedded Baggage Loading Robotics for Automated Baggage Reconciliation Hong Kong view detail
Merit Crancloud Base Station Crancloud Base Station China view detail
Merit Maker Playground Maker Playground Thailand view detail
Junior Students Project Winners New Gen Farming New Gen Farming Malaysia view detail
Winners Water Time: An Intelligent Assisant for Drinking Water Water Time: An Intelligent Assisant for Drinking Water China view detail
Merit AIR PROJECT (Agriculture Intelligent Robot) AIR PROJECT (Agriculture Intelligent Robot) Malaysia view detail
Merit Blind Shoe Blind Shoe Sri Lanka view detail
Merit Find My iStick Find My iStick Hong Kong view detail
Merit Fly Mail Fly Mail Pakistan view detail
Merit Hope Mental Health Hope Mental Health Brunei view detail
Merit IHA(Instant Health Aid) IHA(Instant Health Aid) Brunei view detail
Merit Intelligent Trash Intelligent Trash Thailand view detail
Merit PASSION YOUR PURPOSE PASSION YOUR PURPOSE Australia view detail
Merit PRC E-Classroom PRC E-Classroom Thailand view detail
Merit Robot-the Fly BusTTer Robot-the Fly BusTTer Chinese Taipei view detail
Merit Smart Medicine Bag Smart Medicine Bag Hong Kong view detail
Merit SUPGAME SUPGAME Indonesia view detail
Merit Talent Trade Talent Trade Malaysia view detail
Merit Team Travelling Mobile App Team Travelling Mobile App Hong Kong view detail
Professional & Property Solutions Winners MintHRM MintHRM Sri Lanka view detail
Merit BiHe Platfrom BiHe Platfrom China view detail
Merit Wukla Wukla Pakistan view detail
Public Sector & Government Winners Cipher - Blockchain Orchestration Platform Cipher – Blockchain Orchestration Platform Pakistan view detail
Merit HKG My Flight” mobile app HKG My Flight” mobile app Hong Kong view detail
Merit Intelligent RFID-embedded Baggage Loading Robotics for Automated Baggage Reconciliation Intelligent RFID-embedded Baggage Loading Robotics for Automated Baggage Reconciliation Hong Kong view detail
Research & Development Project of the Year Winners LIPS AGV Kelly LIPS AGV Kelly Chinese Taipei view detail
Merit KeepTruckin KeepTruckin Pakistan view detail
Merit SINHALA BRAILLE CHARACTER RECOGNITION AND TRANSLATION APPLICATION SINHALA BRAILLE CHARACTER RECOGNITION AND TRANSLATION APPLICATION Sri Lanka view detail
Security & Specialised Solutions Winners Falcon UAV Detection and Defense System Falcon UAV Detection and Defense System China view detail
Merit STAR BIT Decentralized Exchange STAR BIT Decentralized Exchange Chinese Taipei view detail
Merit Terminal Line Encryption (Version 5) Terminal Line Encryption (Version 5) Sri Lanka view detail
Senior Students Project Merit AICare AICare Singapore view detail
Merit ANEDIZER (Ambulance Stretcher Stabilizer) ANEDIZER (Ambulance Stretcher Stabilizer) Indonesia view detail
Merit BruLife BruLife Brunei view detail
Merit Eating micro plastics robot Eating micro plastics robot Chinese Taipei view detail
Merit GATRO Indonesia GATRO Indonesia Indonesia view detail
Merit Mere Mere Indonesia view detail
Merit Orientate Orientate Singapore view detail
Merit Shared Bike Detection Based on Visual Mechanism Shared Bike Detection Based on Visual Mechanism China view detail
Merit Subnotica Subnotica Malaysia view detail
Merit The Decision Changes Your Life The Decision Changes Your Life Thailand view detail
Merit VeriNews VeriNews Singapore view detail
Merit Walk Enhancing Smart Device Walk Enhancing Smart Device Sri Lanka view detail
Merit Wonder bonding land Wonder bonding land Thailand view detail
Specialised Solutions Winners Digital Elite Study Cube Digital Elite Study Cube Chinese Taipei view detail
Winners Smart and Flexible Logistic Solutions Smart and Flexible Logistic Solutions China view detail
Merit ConnectHear ConnectHear Pakistan view detail
Merit Frogs Frogs Pakistan view detail
Merit Unified VAS Unified VAS Sri Lanka view detail
Tertiary Students Project Winners Tale Tale Hong Kong view detail
Winners Komposer Automated Musical Note Generation based on Lyrics with Recurrent Neural Networks Komposer Automated Musical Note Generation based on Lyrics with Recurrent Neural Networks Sri Lanka view detail
Merit Eaglesia Eaglesia China view detail
Merit Fat Burning Assistant Using Virtual Reality and Music Fat Burning Assistant Using Virtual Reality and Music Macao view detail
Merit FireFly Connect FireFly Connect Australia view detail
Merit Hao Chi AR Hao Chi AR Malaysia view detail
Merit Intelligent Air Quality Sensing and Purifying Rover (IAQSPR) Intelligent Air Quality Sensing and Purifying Rover (IAQSPR) Chinese Taipei view detail
Merit MechSim MechSim Brunei view detail
Merit Safety Awareness and Firefighting Skills Learning through VR Safety Awareness and Firefighting Skills Learning through VR Hong Kong view detail
Merit Sellution Sellution Indonesia view detail
Merit Social Circles VR Social Circles VR Australia view detail
Merit UMix Music App UMix Music App Hong Kong view detail
Wealth & Retail Winners DirectPay DirectPay Sri Lanka view detail
Merit Loan Scoring Loan Scoring Malaysia view detail
Merit Sports King ~sports equipment intelligent service platform Sports King ~sports equipment intelligent service platform China view detail
Wellbeing Winners Belun(TM) Ring Belun(TM) Ring Hong Kong view detail
Merit Amor H2 Health Band Amor H2 Health Band Chinese Taipei view detail
List of APICTA2018 awards
guangzhou
The First Round of Awards Ceremony
guangzhou
The Second Round of Awards Ceremony
guangzhou
Host Economy Trophy to Ms. Lyu Hui, Secretary General of the Guangdong Software Industry Association, and Chief Judge Certificate to Pro. Gansen Zhao, Chief judge, awarded by Mr. Stan Singh, APICTA Chairman, and Mr. Fulvio Inserra, APICTA Vice Chairman

The excellent performance of China’s service team has been highly praised by the Apicta Excos, judges and participants. At the event, Mr. Stan Singh, APICTA Chairman, and Mr. Fulvio Inserra, APICTA Vice Chairman, awarded the Host Economy Trophy to Ms. Lyu Hui, Secretary General of the Guangdong Software Industry Association, and Chief Judge Certificate to Pro. Gansen Zhao.

guangzhou
The Handover Ceremony of host economies

Many excellent ICT projects in the Asia-Pacific region was converged in this competition. A business matching exchange platform will be built through competition marketing, lectures and networking activities to raise the public awareness on ICT, recognize the outstanding ICT institutions and personnel. Through key points like the introduction and transformation of ICT, connection between technology team and capital, connection between technological projects and industrial park, it has brought more innovative vitality to Guangzhou the “Millennium Business Capital” , so that the advanced creativity, innovation, entrepreneurship in Asia-Pacific region would flower and bear fruit in the Flower City.

The next competition will be held in Vietnam. By “Common Innovation in Information and Communication, Common Development in the Belt and Road”, we hope that this golden link of Apicta will bring the Asia-Pacific region closer together and create a better Asia.

Photographer: Wang Juncheng, Li Ruizeng
Author: He Shanshan